Thanks To All Who Participated in the Fredericksburg Brewfest

There were 103 entries judged and 86 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the Fredericksburg Brewfest organized by Virginia Popcorn. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Best of Show Winners 

BOS - Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Arthur King
Co-Brewer: Pennie King
Freudian Slip Vienna Lager 3A: Vienna Lager Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders (FBI)
2nd Jon Burris Jr Furliner 20A: Fruit Beer Sideways Brewing Club
3rd Jeffrey Staley Total Eclipse Of The Tart 22C: Wood-Aged Beer
4th Lee Rogan
Co-Brewer: Rick Sancaranco
Woah Blackberry 17C: Flanders Brown Ale/Oud Bruin Funny Brau

Winning Entries 

Table 1: Lagers (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Arthur King
Co-Brewer: Pennie King
Freudian Slip Vienna Lager 3A: Vienna Lager Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders (FBI)
2nd Jason Bryant Oktoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Wort Hogs
3rd Jason Bryant Bo Pils 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Wort Hogs

Table 2: Hybrids (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Steve Gohn Altbier V3 7A: Northern German Altbier na
2nd Jose Piriz
Co-Brewer: Scott Rinehardt
Agua Dulce 6A: Cream Ale Stooges Brew Club
3rd Jon Burris Jr Ladybug Blonde 6B: Blonde Ale Sideways Brewing Club

Table 3: British Ales (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Doster Third Planet Chocolate Stout 13B: Sweet Stout
2nd Chuck Arnold Bent Scott 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders
3rd Jonathan Groner Peanut Butter Porter 12B: Robust Porter Prince William Brewers Guild

Table 4: American Ales (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Shaun Hennessey Sideways Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale Sideways Brewing Club
2nd Vincent Simboli Groveside Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale
3rd John Massingill Hunter’s Brown Ale 10C: American Brown Ale CASK

Table 5: Wheat, Belgian and Sour (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Lee Rogan
Co-Brewer: Rick Sancaranco
Woah Blackberry 17C: Flanders Brown Ale/Oud Bruin Funny Brau
2nd Karl Homburg
Co-Brewer: Rhonda Groves
Queen’s Garde 16D: Biere de Garde James River Home Brewers
3rd Chuck Arnold Little Frenchie 16C: Saison Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders

Table 6: Smoke, Wood and Specialty (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeffrey Staley Total Eclipse Of The Tart 22C: Wood-Aged Beer
2nd Leon Beck
Co-Brewer: Wounded EOD Warriors
Blasted Ale 22B: Other Smoked Beer FBI
3rd Leon Beck
Co-Brewer: Sherri Beck
Mermaid Ale 23A: Specialty Beer FBI

Table 7: IPAs (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Girard
Co-Brewer: John Gosselin And Greg McCullough And Heath Ehret
Super Snap Hop 14C: Imperial IPA Brewers United for Real Potables (BURP)
2nd Mark Turner House IPA 14B: American IPA
3rd John Massingill Mosaic IPA 14B: American IPA CASK

Table 8: Spice, Herb and Fruit (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jon Burris Jr Furliner 20A: Fruit Beer Sideways Brewing Club
2nd Leon Beck
Co-Brewer: Sherri Beck
Scherri Wheat 20A: Fruit Beer FBI
3rd Jeffrey Staley Orange Eclectic Wit 20A: Fruit Beer